Image by Selwyn van Haaren

Privacy

 
  1. Privacy Policy

    1. We are Talent Effect Pty Ltd (ACN 640 763 453) (Talent Effect, we, us, our). We offer recruitment services to our clients by sourcing and introducing candidates for vacant roles and employment positions in person, by email, online at our website www.talenteffect.com.au or through other employment marketplace websites (Recruitment Services).
    2. This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) is provided to ensure that you understand your rights and obligations about your personal information when we deliver our Recruitment Services.
    3. We aim to collect the minimum amount of personally identifiable information (Personal Information) required for us to provide the Recruitment Services.
    4. This policy sets out:
      1. what Personal Information we collect, hold and use
      2. how and why we collect Personal Information
      3. what happens if we can’t collect Personal Information?
      4. how and why we may disclose Personal Information
      5. how we use third party hosting
      6. how long we retain Personal Information and how we make sure it is secure
      7. how you can seek access to and correct your Personal Information
      8. how you can complain about privacy breaches
      9. how to contact us.
    5. Talent Effect respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the Personal Information we hold.
    6. We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All Personal Information that we hold will be governed by the most recently updated policy. We will give you notice about any revised Privacy Policy.
  2. What Personal Information does Talent Effect collect, hold and use?
    1. We collect the Personal Information required for us to deliver the Recruitment Services.
    2. This may include Personal Information such as:
      1. your name
      2. your email addresses
      3. your address
      4. your phone number
      5. your resume
      6. your employment history
      7. your qualifications
      8. your reference checks
      9. your right to work in Australia documents
      10. your proof of identity documents
      11. police checks
      12. any other information or opinions relating to you that you provide to us directly through the Recruitment Services.
  3. How and why does Talent Effect collect and use Personal Information?
    1. We may collect your Personal Information directly from you when you access our Recruitment Services, including:
      1. when you apply for a role through our database;
      2. when you call us;
      3. when you express interest in an advertised role either by email or enquiring online;
      4. when you send us your resume;
      5. when you give us information about your business;
      6. when you give us information about the role;
      7. if you consent for a third party to send us your information; or
      8. during any communications or interactions between you and us.
    2. We may collect your Personal Information indirectly from other publicly available websites such as Linkedin.
    3. The primary purpose for which we collect personal information is to enable us to perform and deliver our business activities and functions.
    4. We do not sell or share your Personal Information with marketing companies or advertising providers.
    5. We may collect some information automatically when you interact with the Recruitment Services. Such as your IP address, device ID, browser type, browser version, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on pages and other diagnostic data.
  4. Direct Marketing
    1. We may use your Personal Information to contact you with updates about different roles or candidates that may be of interest to you, news or promotional materials. You can opt out of receiving these communications from us at any time.
    2. These communications may be sent by email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the (Cth).
    3. Talent Effect does not provide your Personal Information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless you expressly give your consent.
  5. What happens if we can’t collect your Personal Information?
    1. We may not be able to deliver you with the Recruitment Services effectively if you choose not to provide us with Personal Information.
  6. How and why we may disclose your Personal Information?
    1. To deliver the Recruitment Services, we may disclose your Personal Information:
      1. to Talent Effect’s employees, contractors or licensees.
      2. to specific third parties that you authorise to receive your Personal Information such as potential employers, clients of Talent Effect, referees and candidates of Talent Effect.
      3. to external or third party service providers (see clause 7).
      4. to comply with a legal obligation including: the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, if required by law, including if you have been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary.
      5. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide you with notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
      6. as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
  7. How we use third party hosting and disclosure outside of Australia
    1. Our website and software database are hosted by third party service providers.
    2. For Talent Effect to deliver the Recruitment Services, we may provide your Personal Information to such third parties for the following purposes:
      1. database management;
      2. secure storage, management and back up;
      3. website analytics;
      4. IT administration;
      5. efficient communications between you and Talent Effect; or
      6. any other purposes so that we can effectively operate the Recruitment Services.
    3. We use JobAdder Recruitment Software which is hosted by Amazon Web Services which are both located in the United States of America. A copy of the JobAdder privacy policy can be found here at https://jobadder.com/privacy.  
    4. We encourage you to review the JobAdder privacy policy to see how it handles your Personal Information.
    5. We will not transfer your Personal Information to a third party service provider or a country unless we believe they have reasonable and adequate controls in place including the security of your Personal Information. If you don’t agree with your Personal Information being transferred to countries such as the United States of America, you may be unable to use the Recruitment Services.
    6. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Information before disclosure to any third party service provider, including that it does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.
    7. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party service providers and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party service provider.
    8. This Privacy Policy only applies to our Recruitment Services. If you click a link to other websites, we advise you to check the privacy policy and terms and conditions of those websites before using their services.
  8. How long will we retain Personal Information and make sure it is secure?
    1. We will retain Personal Information for as long as it is relevant for the purpose it was collected for.
    2. If you are a candidate and we disclose your Personal Information to a Talent Effect client, we will ask them to delete or destroy your Personal Information if you are unsuccessful for the role.
    3. When disposing of Personal Information, we may take appropriate steps to make it non-personally identifiable. Data may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.
    4. We take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of data.
    5. If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.
    6. If we suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your Personal Information we may inform you of that suspicion and take immediate steps to limit any further access to, or distribution of, your Personal Information.
    7. If we determine that a breach is likely to result in serious harm to you and we are unable to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action, we will take action to the appropriate data protection authority.
    8. If we receive unsolicited Personal Information that we are not permitted to collect under this Privacy Policy or within the confines of the law, we will destroy or de-identify the unsolicited Personal Information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
    9. We will destroy or de-identify your Personal Information if we no longer require it to deliver the Recruitment Services as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
  9. How can you access and correct your Personal Information?
    1. You may request access to any Personal Information that we hold about you at any time by contacting us at contact@talenteffect.com.au.  
    2. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the Personal Information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.
    3. If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.
    4. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.
  10. How can you complain about privacy breaches?
    1. If you believe your privacy has been breached or if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please, contact us using the email contact@talenteffect.com.au and we will investigate.
    2. We are genuinely committed to the rules, ethos and intent detailed in this Privacy Policy and we aim to ensure that your requests or complaints are treated confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.
    3. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigation, then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.
  11. Contact Us
    1. If you have any questions about your Personal Information, this Privacy Policy or concerns or complaints, please contact us by:
      1. email: contact@talenteffect.com.au; or
      2. post to: Talent Effect – PO Box 309 Elwood 3184